Contacts Directory

Department Phone Address Key Contact
Animal Control Caitlyn Sikora: 860-767-4340 x 160
Public Works
1 Dump Road
Essex
Caitlyn Sikora
Assessor Jessica Sypher: 860-767-4340 x124
Essex Town Hall
Jessica Sypher
Building David DeLeeuw: 860-767-4340 x117
Essex Town Hall
David DeLeeuw
Emergency Management William Buckridge 860-767-4340 x112
Essex Town Hall
Employees Only
Essex Building Committee 860-767-4340 x112
Essex Town Hall
Bruce Glowac
Essex Housing Authority Tammy Mesite, Mary Mansour: 860-767-1250
Essex Court
16 Main Street
Centerbrook, CT 06409
Tammy Mesite
Finance Department Tracey Celentano: 860-767-4340 x122
Essex Town Hall
Fire Marshal Emergencies: 911
Essex Town Hall
29 West Avenue
Essex, CT 06426
John Planas Fire Marshal
First Selectman's Office Norman Needleman: 860-767-4340 x114
Essex Town Hall
Norman Needleman
Harbor Master Paul Riggio: 860-767-0032
Essex Town Hall
Paul Riggio
Health Department Lisa Fasulo: 860-767-4340 x118
Essex Town Hall
Lisa Fasulo
Land Use - Zoning & Inland Wetlands Joseph Budrow: 860-767-4340 x115
3rd Floor of Essex Town Hall
Joseph Budrow
Landfill/Transfer Station Bill Armstead 860-767-1926
Essex Landfill
Dump Road
Centerbrook, CT 06409
Bill Armstead
Maintenance 860-767-4340 x 136
29 West Avenue
Essex, CT 06426
Park and Recreation Mary Ellen Barnes 860-767-4340 x110
Essex Town Hall
Mary Ellen Barnes
Planning John Guszkowski 860-767-4340 x150
Essex Town Hall
John Guszkowski
Police Emergency: 911
Essex Town Hall
Mark Roberts
Public Works Ryan Welch: 860-767-0715
Public Works, 1 Dump Road, Essex
Ryan Welch
Registrars of Voters John Heiser 860-767-4340 x142
Town Hall
29 West Avenue
Essex, CT 06426
John Heiser
Social Services Mary Ellen Barnes: 860-767-4340 x 201
Essex Town Hall
Mary Ellen Barnes
Tax Collector Megan Haskins: 860-767-4340 x120
Essex Town Hall
29 West Avenue
Essex 06426
Megan Haskins
Town Clerk Joel Marzi: 860-767-4340 x129
Essex Town Hall
Joel Marzi
Treasurer
Essex Town Hall
Jim Francis
Veterans’ Services Doug Haynes
Board Phone Address Key Contact
Board of Assessment Appeals 860-767-4340 x124
Essex Town Hall
Keith Russell
Board of Finance 860-767-4340 x122
Essex Town Hall
Keith Crehan
Board of Selectmen Norman Needleman: 860-767-4340 x114
Essex Town Hall
Norman Needleman
Conservation Commission 860-767-4340 x144
Essex Town Hall
Kathleen Tucker
Essex Building Committee 860-767-4340 x112
Essex Town Hall
Bruce Glowac
Economic Development Commission Susan Malan: 860-767-4340 x220
Essex Town Hall
Essex Housing Authority Tammy Mesite, Mary Mansour: 860-767-1250
Essex Court
16 Main Street
Centerbrook, CT 06409
Tammy Mesite
Finance Department Tracey Celentano: 860-767-4340 x122
Essex Town Hall
Harbor Management Commission Jeffrey Going
Inland Wetlands Commission 860-767-4340 x119
Essex Town Hall
Daniel Lapman
Local Emergency Planning Committee 860-767-4340 x112
Essex Town Hall
Park & Recreation Commission Mary Ellen Barnes 860-767-4340 x110
Essex Town Hall
Mary Ellen Barnes
Planning Commission John Guszkowski 860-767-4340 x150
Essex Town Hall
John Guszkowski
Retirement Board 860-767-4340 x122
Essex Town Hall
Ellen Whaley-Wexler
Sustainable Essex Committee Betsy D'Amico 860-767-4340 x123
Town Meetings & Public Hearings Joel Marzi: 860-767-4340 x129
Essex Town Hall
Tree Committee 860-388-7209
Essex Town Hall
Augie Pampel
Water Pollution Control Authority 860-767-4340 x112
Board of Selectmen
Susan Malan
Worksite Safety & Health Committee 860-767-4340 x112
Essex Town Hall
Maria Lucarelli
Zoning Board of Appeals 860-767-4340 x119
Essex Town Hall
Brian Weinstein
Zoning Commission 860-767-4340 x115
Essex Town Hall
Larry Shipman